Aluminium Fluoride

Aluminium Fluoride
Aluminium Fluoride
Aluminium Fluoride
Aluminium Fluoride
Aluminium Fluoride
Aluminium Fluoride
Aluminium Fluoride

Aluminium Fluoride Specification

  • Poisonous
  • YES
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Grade
  • Industrial Grade
  • Usage
  • Used mainly in aluminium production as a flux to lower melting point
  • Taste
  • Odorless
  • CAS No
  • 7784-18-1
  • Ingredients
  • Aluminium, Fluorine
  • Molecular Formula
  • AlF3
  • Shape
  • Crystalline
  • Purity
  • 98% Min
  • Properties
  • High chemical stability; insoluble in most acids; non-combustible; low solubility in water
  • Solubility
  • Slightly soluble in water, insoluble in alcohol
  • Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Molecular Weight
  • 83.98 g/mol
  • Product Type
  • Inorganic Compound
  • Refractive Rate
  • 1.36
  • Shelf Life
  • Stable under recommended storage conditions
  • Application
  • Flux in aluminium smelting, ceramics, glass production, metallurgy
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool, dry place; tightly sealed container
  • Density
  • 3.10 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • HS Code
  • 28261200
  • Appearance
  • White or off-white crystalline powder
  • Melting Point
  • 1291 C
  • EINECS No
  • 232-051-1
  • Structural Formula
  • F-Al-F (linear molecule)
  • Toxicity
  • Avoid inhalation and ingestion, toxic if swallowed
  • Boiling Point
  • Not applicable (sublimes at 1272 C)
  • Synonyms
  • Trifluoroaluminum, Aluminium trifluoride
  • Crystal Structure
  • Rhombohedral
  • Packaging Type
  • HDPE Bags or Drums
  • pH (10% Solution)
  • 4-5
  • Stability
  • Stable under normal conditions
  • Hazard Class
  • UN 3264
 

Aluminium Fluoride Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 100 Kilograms
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash in Advance (CID)
  • Supply Ability
  • 5000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 10 Days
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
 

About Aluminium Fluoride



Aluminium Fluoride, also known as Trifluoroaluminum or Aluminium trifluoride, is a scarce industrial chemical with astounding utility in various sectors. With a radiant appearance as a white or off-white crystalline powder, this compound offers the best chemical stability, low solubility in water, and remains non-combustible. Take advantage of our best price for high-purity (98% min.) material, packaged securely in HDPE bags or drums. Used primarily in aluminium smelting and also in ceramics, glass, and metallurgical applications, Aluminium Fluoride is toxic if swallowed-avoid direct inhalation or ingestion. Secure your supply today before stock runs out.

Commercial and Industrial Utility of Aluminium Fluoride

Aluminium Fluoride finds its principal application as a flux in the aluminium smelting process, aiding in the lowering of melting points in electrolytic cells. Additional utilization spans the ceramics and glass industries, enhancing product properties, and within metallurgy to refine various metal processes. Plants leveraging Aluminium Fluoride benefit from its high chemical stability and resistance to most acids, making it an indispensable component for efficient, high-performance manufacturing and broad industrial value.


Packaging, Export Markets & Delivery of Aluminium Fluoride

Aluminium Fluoride is packaged in robust HDPE bags or drums to ensure product stability and safety during transportation. Our major export markets include countries across Asia, Europe, and the Middle East, with a focus on timely outlay and secure logistics. Delivery time typically ranges from 7 to 21 days depending on destination and order volume. Our packaging standards and prompt shipping enable customers to receive high-quality product with minimal exposure to environmental factors.


FAQ's of Aluminium Fluoride:


Q: How is Aluminium Fluoride used in the aluminium smelting process?

A: Aluminium Fluoride acts as a flux in the aluminium smelting process, reducing the melting point of electrolytes, which enhances process efficiency and reduces energy consumption.

Q: What safety precautions should be taken when handling Aluminium Fluoride?

A: Always avoid inhalation and ingestion of Aluminium Fluoride as it is toxic if swallowed or inhaled. Use protective equipment such as gloves and masks and handle the powder in well-ventilated areas.

Q: Where is Aluminium Fluoride commonly applied outside aluminium production?

A: Apart from aluminium smelting, Aluminium Fluoride is used in ceramics and glass manufacturing, as well as metallurgical industries, to improve the properties and processing of final products.

Q: What is the recommended storage method for Aluminium Fluoride?

A: Store Aluminium Fluoride in a tightly sealed container, in a cool and dry place, away from incompatible substances, to maintain its stability and prevent contamination.

Q: What are the benefits of choosing Aluminium Fluoride with high chemical stability?

A: High chemical stability ensures Aluminium Fluoride performs reliably in harsh industrial environments, resists decomposition in most acids, and provides consistent results across various applications.

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 100 Kilograms
  • Supply Ability
  • 5000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 10 Days
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Fluoride Category

Calcium Fluoride

Calcium Fluoride

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

HS Code : 28261990

Appearance : White crystalline powder

EINECS No : 2321887

Melting Point : 1418 C

Structural Formula : [Ca^2+][F^]_2

Barium Fluoride

Barium Fluoride

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

HS Code : 28261910

Appearance : White or colorless crystalline powder or lumps

EINECS No : 2321080

Melting Point : 1280 C

Structural Formula : BaF2

Sodium Aluminium Fluoride

Sodium Aluminium Fluoride

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

HS Code : 28269000

Appearance : White crystalline powder

EINECS No : 2391488

Melting Point : 1000 1050C

Structural Formula : Na3AlF6

Lithium Fluoride

Lithium Fluoride

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

HS Code : 28261990

Appearance : White Powder

EINECS No : 2321520

Melting Point : 845C

Structural Formula : LiF



Back to top